Privacy Policy

padlocks

Data Protection

At nfpSynergy data protection is a process of continual review, and we constantly assess our methodologies and practices to ensure the highest standards are maintained.

Data Controller

nfpSynergy is a Company Member of the Market Research Society and is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

In the course of our research for clients, we process personal and sensitive data in accordance with the regulations of the Data Protection Act (1998).

For these purposes, Personal Data includes:

  • any data from which the identity of a living individual can be determined, either by itself or with other data that we hold
  • any information such as name and address, email address, telephone number and general contact details, images on film and voice recordings

Sensitive Personal Data means personal data consisting of information as to:

  • racial or ethnic origin of the data subject
  • political opinion
  • religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • membership of a trade union
  • physical or mental health or condition
  • sexual orientation and activity

The following principles apply to protect personal and sensitive data in the course of our work:

  • Data is only used for the specific purposes for which it is collected
  • Data is not disclosed to other parties without the consent of the individual whom it is about, unless there is legislation or other overriding legitimate reason to share the information (for example, the prevention or detection of crime)
  • Individuals have a right of access to the information held about them by nfpSynergy, subject to certain exceptions (for example, information held for the prevention or detection of crime). nfpSynergy reserves the right to levy a ‘subject access fee’ charge for this service
  • Personal information is kept for no longer than is necessary (generally up to 2 years for research purposes)
  • Personal information is not sent or processed outside the European Economic Area unless the individual whom it is about has consented
  • We have both technical measures (physical and IT security measures) and organisational measures (including staff induction and training) in place to protect personal and sensitive data

Website & Cookies

Cookies add various functionality to this website and are required for certain functions to work. The following functions require the use of cookies:

  • The Client Area (accessable by clients with a login)
  • Google Analytics - this collects anonymous usage data that helps us monitor popular pages, traffic sources and other web stats
  • Email newsletter tracking - it's important to us to record interest in our monthly email newsletter
  • Remembering personal information you enter into forms, so that you won't have to fill it in twice

We help reduce spam comments by use of the Mollom anti-spam service; use of our forms means accepting the Mollom privacy policy.

If you have any queries relating to this Statement, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address:

Managing Director

Re: Data Protection queries
nfpSynergy
2-6 Tenter Ground
London
E1 7NH
Or email michele.madden@nfpsynergy.net

Talk to us

Interested in our consultancy services, tracking research products, or anything else? Call us on 020 7426 8888 or use this form.